© 2018 by Agricultural Claims Conference. Proudly created by ChickStudios 

AGENDA

WEDNESDAY
March 4, 2020
8:00am - 6:30pm
Argosy
777 NW Argosy Parkway, Riverside, MO 64150
PROPERTY TRACK
08:00am - 09:00am     Breakfast and Registration
09:00am - 09:15am     Welcome and Agricultural Claims Association Update
09:20am - 11:45am      Ag Claims - Learn the Basics (All Morning Session) - Brandan McGehee
09:20am - 10:30am     Investigating Electrical Fires - James Enos (Donan)
09:20am - 10:30am     Reserving Claims - Don Heinrich (Chubb Agribusiness)
09:20am - 10:30am     Dryer & Grain Fires - Repair Methods - Fred Dautenhahn & Mike Sutton
10:30am - 10:45am     Break
10:45am - 11:55am     Scoping Agricultural Buildings - Chris Wortmann (Nohr Wortmann)
10:45am - 11:55am     Bad Faith Avoidance - Clay Crawford (Foland, Wickens, Roper, Hofer & Crawford, PC)
11:55am - 01:00pm     Lunch provided
01:00pm - 02:10pm     How to Be Aware of Fraud in Ag Claims - Gus Hitz (NICB)
01:00pm - 02:10pm     Dairy Equipment failures, pricing, possible COL - Dan Little (D E Little, DVM)
02:10pm - 02:20pm     Break
02:20pm - 03:30pm     Reserving Claims - Don Heinrich (Chubb Agribusiness)
02:20pm - 03:30pm     Agricultural Fires - James Enos (Donan)
03:30pm - 03:40pm     Break
03:40pm - 04:45pm     The IAs Roadmap to the Ag Claims Industry (newbies) - Brandan McGehee
03:45pm - 04:45pm     Lightning Losses - Mikey Minor (Tech Loss Consulting & Restoration)
04:45pm - 05:30pm     Hiring Opportunity and Trade Show Time
05:30pm - 06:30pm     Reception/Hors d'oeuvres Provided
THURSDAY
March 5, 2020
8:00am - 4:30pm
Argosy
777 NW Argosy Parkway, Riverside, MO 64150
LIABILITY TRACK
08:00am - 08:30am     Registration
08:00am - 09:00am     Continental Breakfast with Tips of the Trade Talk
09:00am - 10:10am     Grain Contamination - Doug Riley & David Niederjohn (MO Dept. of Ag)
09:00am - 10:10am     Hemp Investigations - Zev Paiss (MW Consulting)
09:00am - 10:10am     Precision Farming - New Insurance Risks
10:10am - 10:25am     Break
10:25am - 11:45am     Meditation/Disputed Claims - Jack Bangert (Kutak Rock LLP)
10:25am - 11:45am     How to Be Aware of Fraud in Ag Claims - Gus Hitz (NICB)
10:25am - 11:45am     Livestock Valuation - Rob Pinkston (MW Consulting)
11:45am - 01:00pm     Lunch provided and Trade Show Time
01:00pm - 04:30pm     Intro to Crop Liability Claims (All Afternoon Session) - Julie Overdeer
01:00pm - 02:00pm     Grain Contamination - Doug Riley & David Niederjohn (MO Dept. of Ag)
01:00pm - 02:00pm     From Farm Fields to the Courthouse:  Preparing File - Rusty Rumley (National Ag Law Center)
02:00pm - 02:10pm     Break
02:10pm - 03:10pm     Machinery Accidents with BI - Jason Davis (American National)
02:10pm - 03:10pm     Roundup Litigation - Chris Wills (Rajkowski Hansmeier Ltd.)
03:10pm - 03:20pm     Break
03:20pm - 04:30pm     Organic Agriculture - Carey Rivard (KSU)
03:20pm - 04:30pm     How to Prepare a File for Crop Liability Desk Adjustment - Brandan McGehee